Glasses and pen: carefully reading the terms and conditions

Square Mile features in Yorkshire Post Business News

Square Mile’s specialist commercial insurance offerings feature in the YORKSHIRE POST Business News. [Read more…]

yorkshire-post

RSS FT Insurance news

© The Financial Times Ltd 2018

Privacy Policy

Contents

1 What information do we collect from you?

“Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, date of birth, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to an insurance policy that you have requested us to obtain on your behalf.

Return to contents

1.1 How we collect Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from you, such as your name, contact details, country of residence, post code, gender or birth date when you either obtain a quotation from our website or email/telephone the office for a quotation.

Return to contents

1.2 Personal Data that we collect from you about others

If someone is named on your policy or it is a valid requirement, we will need the same information of them that we require from you. If we need to contact them personally, we will always ask your permission prior to doing so. This information is only kept for quotation and legal requirements and is not passed on to third parties who are not privy to such information.

Return to contents

2. How do we use the information we collect?

To obtain an insurance quotation on your behalf or if requested as part of a legal requirement ie a claim.

Return to contents

3 Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy and in our Privacy Notices where you give us your consent. We do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

However, we will share your Personal Data with our third party suppliers who need to process your data in order to fulfil your request. Ie to obtain an insurance quotation or to charge your credit card (if authorised by you), or to obtain credit. These third parties are required under contract not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by Square Mile Insurance Services and to guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data whilst it is in their care.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with our contractors and third party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data Square Mile Insurance Services may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd or users of our services.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

Return to contents

4 Changing your mind about marketing messages and keeping your details-up-to-date

We offer you choices at each renewal or for new business regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data, choosing what information you would like to receive, or by not ticking the opt-out box provided. Should you decide to stop receiving further communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail or letter you receive. Despite your indicated communication preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

If you are contacting us by email, or by post please be sure to include your full name and address in your opt-out request in order to allow us to process your request for any changes to your preferences.

Note that we may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep it longer than is necessary or as required by law.

Return to contents

5 Other websites

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy or on this website, only Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd collect Personal Data through the services provided solely by Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd; this Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use our services.

Return to contents

6 Social media, social commerce and other third parties

We do not work with social media companies other than having a Facebook presence and then only on a limited basis. We will not provide comments about you without your express permission.

Return to contents

7 Where is your information processed and how do we keep your Personal Data secure?

your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not give us your personal details.

We may need to transfer your data outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) and by using Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd or responding to our communications, you consent to us transferring any such data in this way. However any company, whether inside or outside the EEA, to whom we transfer data is contractually bound to protect your Personal Data.

Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

When collecting your credit card information for online settlement of premiums or by telephone, we comply with the use of security metrics (PCI) technology and industry-standard secured-server transactions that encrypt your Personal Data.

Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd has implemented other industry-standard electronic means of protecting your Personal Data. We store Personal Data behind a firewall, a barrier designed to prevent outsiders from accessing our servers. We may also require you to enter a password to access or update your account information. In addition, Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd protects your Personal Data from unauthorised physical access by storing your Personal Data in a controlled facility.

Except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Square Mile Insurance Services limits access to Personal Data in electronic databases to those persons (including employees and contractors) in Square Mile Insurance Services organisation who have a business need for such access and those persons are under contract to keep your data secure.

Even though Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd has taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.

Return to contents

8 Access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to see the information we hold about you, please contact us in writing:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer
Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd, Maylord House, 68 Leman Street, London E1 8EU

We are also legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data. We are, if necessary, entitled to make a reasonable charge for this information.

Return to contents

9 Questions regarding this Privacy Policy

Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail us at:info@squaremileinsurance.com

Dispute Resolution
If you believe that Square Mile Insurance Services Ltd has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@squaremileinsurance.com. We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

Return to contents

10 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our sites.

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services.

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail and postal address. In the event that the last e-mail or postal address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our despatch of the e-mail or letter containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in March 2018